Privacy Policy


General 

Your privacy is of utmost importance to us.

This privacy policy describes how Forever Blinds Pty Ltd (ABN: 87 627 265 409) handle your personal information in accordance with Australia’s National Privacy Principles. By using our products and services, visiting our website or giving your personal information through any available medium, you agree that your information is handled (collection, use, storage, sharing and protection) in accordance to this Privacy Policy and our Terms & Conditions.


What is Personal Information and Why do we collect it? 

Personal Information relates to any information or opinion about an individual, which can identify or reasonably identify the concerned individual’s identity. Your personal information is collected to provide you with our products and services in the best possible outcome.


What types of Personal Information do we collect?

By visiting our website, we may collect your non-personal information without limitation such as; Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser/device type, Internet Service Provider, Operating System, page view statistics and web logging information, traffic to and from our websites. This type of data is collected primarily through cookies / pixels (A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer’s browser) and/or log files. User can disable cookies on the browser, however, usage performance may be affected. In some instances, our third-party service providers may use cookies on the Website. We cannot control, or access cookies used by third- party service providers. This Privacy Policy covers only Cookies used by us, and not any cookies used by third parties.Users can visit certain parts of the website without disclosing specific personal information. However, when you place an order, register and request information/service by filling a form on our website, we may collect your personal information such as your name, email address, telephone number, address, postcode and payment details. Any other information provided to us during communications with us through our contact us page or any known communication methods. We may also collect information you provide to us through third parties and social media.


How do we use your Personal Information?

We use your information provided to us for; 

- Fulfilling orders placed on our website including payment processing, order processing, shipping and providing you with order related information.

- Encouraging a safe trading environment and to enforce our policies.

- Communicate through telephone or email for marketing, promotional and verification purposes.

- Measuring our services, content and adverts for a personalised user experience.

- Providing additional services as described when requested for personal information.

- other purposes related to or in connection with our business, including meeting our legal and contractual obligations.


How do we keep your Personal Information secure?

We take precautionary measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and using secure databases. We use third party hosting platform for storage of information. Access to data stored on our servers is protected by password authentication. We continuously monitor our data stored on servers and also take all reasonable measures to ensure security of our data.When we no longer require your personal information and law permits us do so, we will ensure that all your personal information be destroyed or de-identified. 


Disclosure

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to protect against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.


Disclosure of Personal Information to third parties

We may disclose, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to third parties. This includes, but not limited to, our suppliers, resellers, contractors, financial service providers, law enforcement agencies. We may also disclose your information to the third parties you have consented to do so.We may disclose, and you consent to us disclosing, your personal information to any corporate bodies related to us, located in Australia or overseas. If your information is disclosed to such corporate bodies, your information will be collected, stored, used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 


Disclosure of Personal Information for marketing purposes

We may use and disclose your personal information for marketing purposes which may or may not be of your interest. If you do not, or no longer, wish to receive our promotional or marketing material, you may opt out by clicking “Unsubscribe” where applicable or by emailing us at contactus@foreverblinds.com.au.Correction and Access of your Personal InformationYou can access and correct your personal information through your account page. If you cannot or access your account page, you can request your personal information held by us contacting us. We will action your request within reasonable amount of time unless otherwise permitted or required by law. We may charge you with a fee to provide access in accordance to the legal guidelines. When access cannot be granted, you will be notified, and a reason will be provided for such action within reasonable amount of time. If you wish to correct any information we provide, you may do so by contacting us, however, we may deny correction if we believe the information held by us is up to date and a reason will be provided to you for such action.ComplaintsIf you believe that your privacy is compromised or have any concerns, you may contact us by emailing us at contactus@foreverblinds.com.au. Please provide sufficient details and supporting evidence with your complaint and we will deal with your complaint in accordance to our privacy policy, terms & conditions and governing legislation.


Other Information

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time as required by law or our business. You can access our Privacy Policy by clicking on the hyperlink provided on the bottom of our home page and any other page. Your continuous access and use of this website or services provided by us, after any changes to this Privacy Policy, constitutes your acceptance to the amended Privacy Policy.

Links to external websites and Third Parties

When accessing our website or our services, you may be exposed to links to other third-party websites. This may be an advertiser or a sponsor we have an agreement with. By accessing such links, you acknowledge that any such external pages are not operated or controlled by us. You also acknowledge that any information, whether personal or non-personal, you disclose to such external websites will be covered by their privacy policy.

Contact

If you have any concerns, please contact us by emailing at contactus@foreverblinds.com.au and we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.